[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PERMITIONS IN REGISTRY (I THINK!!)

Posted on 2001-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HI,
WE HAVE NETWORKABLE HP SCANJET SCANNER ATTACHED AS A HOST SCANNER  TO WIN98 MACHINE. I TRIED TO INSTALL SAME SCANNER AS A REMOTE TO WIN2000 MACHINE. I CAN SCAN FROM REMOTE WIN200 MACHINE WITH MY ADMINISTRATOR USER NAME AND PASSWORD. BUT IF I LOGON WITH WORKSTATION'S USER NAME AND PASSWORD I GET AN ERROR MESSAGE SAYING

"HP PRECISIONSCA.EXE HAS GENERATED ERRORS AND WILL BE CLOSED BY WINDOWS. YOU WILL NEED TO RESTART THE PROGRAM"

WHEN I ATTACH SCANNER AS A REMOTE TO WIN98 MACHINE, IT WORKS FINE WITH WORKSTATIONS USER NAME AND PASSWORD.

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:csumer
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6235976
I would install the software under the specific user and see if this helps. If it does, you may be able to copy the install files etc to the default user etc. If not, you will need to install for each seperate user !

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 400 total points
ID: 6236449
-run regedt32.exe & locate the scanner kets.. set permissions to everyone full control.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6237556
get filemon and regmon from www.sysinternals.com and check for "access denied" events. So you will get what registry hive or tree or file need some extra rights.


0