Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Frame load issue..?

Posted on 2001-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Here is my situation:

I have three frames: desktopleft, desktopright, desktophead.

Event: Intially desktopleft loads the data.

* Once i click on desktopleft tree structure, desktop right list populates the data(if it has), and the first row will be selected default.

* Once the first row selected the event, i need to load the desktop head with few buttons.

My prob: Getting error like: Object cannot support
enable_buttons function in desktop head page.

this function is called from desktopright frame and before desktophead loads this function is trying to execute and i am getting the error..?

am i clear ..?

Is there a way to know whether the frame load successfully using cliet script..?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rgodavarthi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John844 earned 300 total points
ID: 6235178
in your code, try breaking the logic down like the following

var obj;
obj = window.frames("desktophead")
if obj==null {
  //error occured, do nothing
}
else {
  enable_buttons():
}
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6235182
why don't you just call enable_buttons() in the onLoad of the desktophead frame?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6235188
you can continue the logic further into your page to some object that you know will be there if page is loaded.  test at each point where you are going another level deeper into the object model and there is a possibility that object is not there.  this will let you trap the error before it happens.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 9128333

        No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
        I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

->    Accept John844's comment as answer

         Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
         
        PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
         
        puranik_p
         EE Cleanup Volunteer  

0