Solved

down grade?

Posted on 2001-06-28
5
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello all, i've tried out paint shop pro, fireworks, and have been wanting to try Photoshop. but i checked out the system requirements on the current version
( http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/systemreqs.html )
and Win95 isn't listed. i guess i'm behind heh, though i still would like to try it out, anyone know what i could do? or maybe know the last version that supports win95? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sayhi
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AvocadoIsle
Comment Utility
Probably not what you want to hear but I would suggest upgrading to Win98 SE if at all possible.  The upgrade is usually relatively painless if you have some experience installing windows 9x, and the newest features in Photoshop 6 are definitely worth having the latest version.

HTH :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAD
Comment Utility
I run windows 95 and had no problems supporting PS v. 5.5
Just that you'll need like 128MB RAM for an enjoyable experience.

RAD
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
sayhi,

5.5 works on 95.
It even works in 48Mb on 95, and it's slow(ish) but definitely useable.

The 98SE upgrade is a good route (but then you have to buy bth 98 and PS, which adds to the cost) and there are may sources on the web that will help your upgrade experience be pretty painless.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAD
Comment Utility
Sayhi,
This question is almost 2 months old. Its time to close this question and award points.
RAD {:-()>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sayhi
Comment Utility
geeze i must've overlooked this one for a long time!! sorry guys
0