Solved

How to save printing options of Word 97 in Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-06-28
12
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi everyone,

In Windows 2000 professional/server,  the Office 97 Word, tools > envolope and labels > options > printing options > Feed Method (after a print job done then the setting gone).  How to keep the setting?

Please give me a e-mail or answer in here.  Thank you so much.

e-mail: joseph@admicro.bc.ca
Joseph
6/28/2001
0
Comment
Question by:Jwan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6235878
You can't, not really. Those are dependent on the user's print settings, far as I know. Change your printer defaults, they'll be different when you open that Word file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6236049
I've always just created an envelope template that works the way I want.

New doc.
File-page setup-change to Com10 envelope
Landscape
Margins: L=4.00, R=.5, T=2.25, B=.5
Set the printing options you want.
Save the file as a template.
Hit File-New and double-click the template anytime you want an envelope (or more than one)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6236401
Margins are kept -- printer tray/feed options aren't. At least, I've never seen them retained.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:Jwan
ID: 6239630
Thanks for Webwoman and Dreamboat.  I try Dreamboat's method but feed method option setting still can not retain!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6240734
Jwan, did you change the paper source under Page Layout?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 50 total points
ID: 6241260
"........In Windows 2000 professional/server,  the Office 97 Word, tools > envolope and labels > options > printing
options > Feed Method (after a print job done then the setting gone).  How to keep the setting?......"
In 4 words: You can not save settings BUT...
You can create a macro which can print, using your settings.
The easiest way is to just record a Macro if you are not used to write VB scripts:
Tools > Macro..> Record a Macro
Now make all changes to Word settings and print and "stop recording macro"
Now create a button in word and assign the buttom to the macro.
If did not work and if you like this idea, I can post a macro here with your settings to add to VBA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jwan
ID: 6250824
Navid,

I am not familiar about maro and VBA,  would you please tell me the steps of set up marco and create button.

Please post your macro as well.  Thanks.



Dreamboat,
The most inportant is to set the envolope print loacation in HP Laserjet 5M.  This setting can not retain.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6252471
Jwan:

Navid is absolutely right (as usual). Send me an email at techsupportgirl@home.com. I've got "how to record a macro in Word" all written up with pictures and everything in, of course, a Word document. Anyone else that wants it is also welcome!

(Regardless, Navid should get the points if you use that method.)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6252834
Do your users have more than one printer? If so, you might want to set up 2 macros and let them pick the one they need to use.

It not really much different than setting it up in the printer properties, but I know there are people who get totally confused when they have to do that, and giving them a macro (or 2) that has the correct settings would certainly make their lives a lot easier. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jwan
ID: 6253458
Dreamboat & webwoman,
The user use more than one network printer, the Laserjet 5M printer is for envolope printing.  The print sstting can be retain in Win98 but not for Win2k.

If I the macro works and can be created a button for user to choose than the problem can sloved.

Thank so much!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6415578
If no objections are made in the next 5 days, I will force accept the contribution by Navid.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange

P.S. This post is made as part of the general effort to clean up this topic area, meaning, looping through all the open questions with no activity since 21 days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6690985
Answer accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0