Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

going to the command line from explorer

Posted on 2001-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there an easy way to go from windows explorer to the corresponding directory in  dos?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve34
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6236264
Try this:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTComPrompt.asp

It will give you a new item in the context-menu of any directory or drive, allowing you to open a command prompt right there.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 400 total points
ID: 6237328
or open a dos-box (cmd.exe) type "cd " and drag the dir in the dos box. if the dos-prompt was in another drive, you have the change only the drive with "x:"
0