Solved

File format no longer supported

Posted on 2001-06-28
7
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi all,

I have a problem where if I select any of the Microsoft Windows Common Controls??? 6.0 in the adding of components, I get the error message "File format no longer supported".

The result is the activeX controls can't be loaded into the VB environment. Does anyone know a solution to this?

P.S. I've tried to reinstall VB 6.0 with no effect
0
Comment
Question by:cartti
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6236304
You may have an old version of thge addin file. You should locate and delete it. Then locate a newer version.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6236308

aybe you should try to locate a newer version before you delete anything, the VB6 CD will have what you are after.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6236425
Hi, try to reinstall the Visual Studio Component.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6239740
Hi!

Do you use servicepack on VB, check this and reinstall after you reinstalled VB.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/sp/vs6sp5/full.asp?id=01

VB makes .OCA-files when a control is first time loaded.
Sometimes coruption of these may cause abnormal problems.

Delete this MSCOMCTL.OCA file and retry adding the control.
It will automaticly create the OCA (control cahce) again

This error means that VB form is in old text format, did not apply in this case.

Also do Scandisk to make sure that no lost clusters or crosslinked files on the disk, check for temp files, VB do make a lot of these and there may be too many of these.


Matti
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cartti
ID: 6245414
Hi Matti,

You're correct, the oca file needed replacing. I will give you the points soon, but I'd like to give you first refusal to the following question which I'll give you an extra 100 points if you can answer it (if you can't I'll just accept your answer to the original question as per usual).

How do I add the Source Code Control Addin to the list in the add-in manager? I lost this when I tried to reinstall VB. I don't want to reinstall Visual Studio to do that (and I have Visual Source Safe installed already). When I look at my collegues machine he has it, but I don't.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 300 total points
ID: 6247057
Hi!

That Source Safe is not the best side to me, I'm not using it regulary, you can try these but the reinstall might just be fastest way, as i remember the VisualStudio Setup, it is saved on the disk and you can reinstall any part of it anytime or run it safely to check what is installed and then exit whiout modifications.

The servicePack need's reinstall if parts are added.

Check the Add-in manager in VB Add-ins menu fist

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/csui/html/csdlgadd-inmanager.asp


Also to have it working it need's entry in file VBAddin.INI    
vbscc.addin=0

If the entry is there and Add-In Manager shows <MISSING> vbscc?

In that reinstall how did you do it, was SourceSafe selected again.

Is the Sorce Safe self available from Progarms >VisualStudio Menu?

If the VB folder does not have the addin dll (VBscc.dll), you need to install it.

Check if the VBSCC.DLL is in VisualStudio\VB98 - Folder

If it's these registering it again, shuld try it before reinstall anything:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/csext/html/csconregisteringaddin.asp

Invoke Regedit and find the following key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio\6.0\Addins.

or

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio\6.0\SourceControl


Matti
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cartti
ID: 6250247
wow! that answer was guarenteed an acceptance.

The ini file was all that was needed to be updated - I think possibly because all other components were installed, but of course there was no way of you knowing that unless you hacked into our network or something.

Anyway, I've rounded up the points a bit more to 300 for your more than deserving contributions - you've saved me the wait of the pathetic IT support service we have here (who always keep suggesting a reinstall or even worse a rebuild!)

thanks
cartti
0