?
Solved

local users cannot log on!

Posted on 2001-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i created a user under 'AD users and computer'. When i log off as a admin, and log on using that name and password, the error "the local secruity policy does not allow this user to log on interactively". Any ideas? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6237133
What kind of ystem are you logging in to?  Win2K Server?  Pro?  98?  If Server, default security policies prevent non-admins to log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
ID: 6237966
server, how do i make it so non-admin users can log on locally?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 80 total points
ID: 6238506
Open Administrative Tools, Local Security Policy, Local Policies, User Rights Assignment, and change the "log on locally" setting to include Domain Users, or Authenticated Users.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840629
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129614.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139820.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196328.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6841764
Thats a lot of abandoned questions.
0