Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rlogin

Posted on 2001-06-28
8
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

i need to turn on rlogin, it went away and the linux server will not accept any connection. I recently upgraded to rh7.1 and that is when my rlogin went south.  I managed to get telnet up and running, but most of the people on the network like to use rlogin, how do i turn it back on?
0
Comment
Question by:shisuck
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meyarivan
ID: 6236926
hi,
    you can turn it on using either linuxconf or ntsyv.
   
    Using ntsysv or the services menu of linuxconf, simply choose the rlogin and xinetd. You can either restart the machine or manually run the following command:

/etc/rc.d/init.d/xinetd restart

mary
0
 

Author Comment

by:shisuck
ID: 6237681
now when i do rlogin mavrick
ON one box->i get a login prompt, as soon as i type username it says login incorrect, does not even ask for password.
otherBox-> I don't have neither one, rlogin or xinetd?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meyarivan
ID: 6238038
it would be helpful if you post the error msgs which appear in /var/log/messages as soon as you try to login via rlogin. (also which linux distribution have you installed on the second machine)

mary
0
 

Author Comment

by:shisuck
ID: 6238094
both have RH7.1
error message:
in.rlogind[7160]: PAM authentication failed for in.rlogind


now on my other box, I installed xinet, but I still don't see rlogin at the ntsysv menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meyarivan
ID: 6238147
can you post te contents of /etc/pam.d/rlogin

mary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meyarivan
ID: 6238160
can you post te contents of /etc/pam.d/rlogin

mary
0
 

Author Comment

by:shisuck
ID: 6244834
#%PAM-1.0
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_securetty.so
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_nologin.so
account    required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
password   required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
session    required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
session    optional     /lib/security/pam_console.so


now when i get a login prompt and put a valid user name, i do not get a password prompt and login fails, BUT.
if i start with an invalid user, it prompt for a password, then when it fails i can put a valid user  and password and then i can access the system
why why why why why
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 400 total points
ID: 6255682
BECAUSE:
1. backup your  /etc/pam.d/rlogin
2. change you /etc/pam.d/rlgoin to this
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_nologin.so
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_securetty.so
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_env.so
auth       sufficient     /lib/security/pam_rhosts_auth.so
auth       required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
account    required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
password   required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth
session    required     /lib/security/pam_stack.so service=system-auth

and you should be up and running in less than a minute :-)
I'm assuming you are using shadow.
0