Solved

Need assembler :)

Posted on 2001-06-28
15
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi i need to find an aseembler compiler. The one that is most widely used. Also are there any good books to get started quickly ? or documenation online ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vnd
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 6236600
An assembler compiler?

Assemblers are out there for free.  Like A86 for DOS which is shareware and GAS which is for Linux and free.  Is this what you mean?  A search on the InterNet will find those.

The most widely known assembler is MASM (for the PC) which is not free.  You can also find TASM which is not free as well.  

On line documentation exists but can you rephrase your question as to exactly it is you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krydea
ID: 6237157
listening...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:payperpage
ID: 6237242
I think the guy who wrote Zone Alarm also runs his own site devoted to assembler.  I got there once following a link from zonealarm.com, and I have lost the url now, but you might want to try there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6237855
What is your email address?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6238524
Just an FYI

Here is the link to Steve Gibsons assembly page.
Including a link to get the Microsoft's Macro Assembler MASM download

http://grc.com/smgassembly.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 6238765
If it is Intel 80x86 processor family that you're interested in, and if you are just starting to learn asm,
I will recommend that you use (Borland|Turbo)Pascal or Delphi as your assembler learning aid.

All three support inline assembler, mostly compatible with TASM (and MASM).

In this case, you can use IDE to write your asm code, you can debug and you can easily see results produced by your programs, because you can have assembler and Pascal code in the same program, so you don't have to write extra code just to (for example) print out results of your code.

If you use sone 32bit Delphi (Delphi2,3,4...) you can use 386+ instructions also without segmentation.

Additional advice: when you want to write something in asm (especially when you're learning) first write the same program in your favourite programming language (C, Pascal, Basic...) trying to use data structures which are also naturally used by microprocessor (signed and unsigned integers integers and arrays). Then, translate your working debugged program to assembler.

Good luck!
    Ntr:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 6238799
Mixing assembler and some programming language code is something that is more realistic today than programming pure asm applications, so this is one more reason why I suggest that you use one of these compilers above.

Go to www.yahoo.com and search on keywords
assembler tutor intel
and you'll more tutorial links than you need :)
Not all of them are good, but pick random 10 of those, take a look at them and finally choose one that suits you.

Greetings,
    Ntr:)

p.s. all this is a free advice :o)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 6238849
thanks guys for suggestions i am not going to do pure asm programming. I am interested in integrating it with Java. Where asm will do more low level stuff.
I'll check the info u gave me.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6239050
Thanx for link, hes; here's another one
http://www.osdata.com/topic/language/asm.htm
(next link is broken today, but in case it comes back:)
http://turing.csc.smith.edu/~thiebaut/ArtOfAssembly/ArtofAsm.html

There are several freebies available. I think MicroSoft's is now free, as in they don't want to deal with it anymore, for upgrades, for support, etc. They include it on some CDs without advertisement, so you might want to check yours, save looking for latest 'good' download.  For most part I'll ditto Neutron, while it is rather contrary to Windoze security needs, it is a good fit inside of C lang. and others, and grabbing a compiler that fits your specific higher level languages and tools has inherrant advantages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erezsh
ID: 6240487
There are
A86, TASM, NASM, MASM (i think it's the best) and many more...
If u want, give me your email and i'll send it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6240550
Didn't know that java could make use of inline assembler :-/....good to know!! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vnd
ID: 6240729
erezsh , email me the info to MarkosPolo@aol.com

thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 6241104
Why would you want to use asm for low level in Java when you can write native code in C or any other language?

...and still, you can inline code that _really_ must be written in asm.

Greetings,
    Ntr:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900218
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11822919.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11826698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096286.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102331.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102235.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131726.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136436.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143119.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124950.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139578.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6995210
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0