Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to send mail from UNIX using a certain font.

Posted on 2001-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to sent a email from HP-UNIX using
mail or xmail and user would receive the message
in Courier Font using Outlook. I don't want the message to be as
an attachment or HTML doc. So basically I want Outlook to recognize that the message should be viewed as a rich text doc.

I will add more points it you want. Please Ask.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:semaphore
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6236713
The text which follows is a valid 3 line RTF file in Courier New (Western) 10 pt text.  You could use this as a template to send RTF files.

{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang1033{\fonttbl{\f0\fmodern\fprq1\fcharset0 Courier New;}{\f1\fnil\fcharset0 Times New Roman;}}
\viewkind4\uc1\pard\f0\fs20 Line 1 - Courier New\par
Line 2 - Courier New\par
Line 3 - Courier New\par
\f1\par
}

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6236724
After a little experimentation, unless you send the email as an HTML, you have ZERO control over how the email will be seen by the user.  The local Outlook settings will control how plain-text email appears.  I could not find a way to make Outlook recognize an RTF file unless I setup Word as my default email editor, otherwise, it shows up as an attachment.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gcauthon earned 200 total points
ID: 6270295
You should format your message according to the MIME spec.  See the following for reference:

http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/cgi-bin/rfc/rfc1521.html

You basically need to form a multi-part message and have at least two parts, the plain text version (for people without outlook) and the rtf version of your email.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7705212
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by gcauthon

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7757505
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0