Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3512 and 3524: What's the best move for this kind of setup

Posted on 2001-06-28
4
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi everyone,

Here is the setup.



   +--+                       +--+           +--+
   |  |          3512         |  |           |  |
   /--\------- +------+       /--\           /--\
  /----\       +-----\+      /-|--\         /-|--\
                     |         |              |
   +--+              |         |              |
   |  |          3512|         |              |
   /---------- +-----|+        |              |
  /----\       +-----\+        |              |
                     |         |              |
   +--+              |         3524           |
   |  |          3512|       +--------+      3512
   /--\------- +-----|+      |        |     +-------+
  /----\       +----\-+      +--/---\-+     +-/-----+
                     \---------/     \-------/

All the switches are sitting at 196.x.x.x/24. It's our customer's internal LAN.  I know, this IP shouldn't be used internally coz it violates RFC 1918. So, I'm moving them to 192.168.x.x/24 network. This is about 230 workstations that I need to move.

All the switches are connected via fiber, Gigabit ethernet. They have an Internet access via Watchguard firewall. The watchguard is connected on the 3512, far right.

What would you suggest me so that there it's going to be a smooth transitioning to 192.168.x.x/24 network? I've also suggested our customer to setup a DHCP server. My concern is that, I'm not yet familiar with this Catalyst switches. I've also found out that the default VLAN of these switches is only use for management purposes. So, that means, I can just put the DHCP server on any port and configure the Win95/98/NT workstation as "Obtain IP address automatically". I don't need to create VLAN2. Is this true?

I would also be very happy to see an attachment on the reply of a configuration of a Cisco catalyst 3512 and another 3524 with VLAN trunking connected via gigabit, with at least 3 VLAN with 3 different subnets. With this, I will be able to easily apply VLAN if in cases needed sometime down the road. Btw, if this is the configuration, are you going to make use of the gigabit for the VLAN trunking? Is that what you call the ISL stuff also or 802.11q?

Thank you very much and have a great day. :p

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:rcamara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You should not have to alter anything on the switches in order to use DHCP.  The default VLAN will work fine.  If you do implement VLANs at sometime you will also need to begin routing by introducing a router or layer 3 sswitch into your network.  Trunking can be configured using ISL or 802.11q.  ISL is Cisco proprietary and 802.11q is RFC.  If you need to go to a non-CIsco device, you have to use 802.11q.

This is a link to a sample config for trunking between two Cisco devices using both ISl & 802.11q.  Your best bet for sample configs using VLANs is to use Cisco's online sample configs.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/43.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcamara
Comment Utility
Is 3512 or 3524 a layer 3 switch?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Layer 2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
Comment Utility
The 3512 and 3524 put all traffic on VLAN1 by default, and use VLAN1 for management, too.  If you want to use a 2nd VLAN, you will need a router or a Layer 3 switch.
0