?
Solved

How To Kill a Thread completely

Posted on 2001-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have used two worker threads in my project which perform two different operations , i want to terminate the thread completely in the middle of the operation ,how do i use Afxendthread to kill it.
   please explain me with an example, what does that parameter exitcode refer to.

I have for loops running in my thread which does lengthy operation
 say when i press a button kill the thread has to be killed.
i am using worker thread.

even when i am using return statement inside the thread it does no get killed.
 basically i am calling a member function inside the thread function,and in the thread function i have mentioned  if th == NULL return false, wher th is pointing to the dialog.

0
Comment
Question by:vsulu
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 100 total points
ID: 6236753
Frankly this not the best way to kill a thread from out-side like this , the only way to kill it from outside is by using TerminateThread, this is dangerous as the thread may not be able to release the committed resources.

AfxEndthread can only be called from inside the thread to end its execution , but its far better to just return from the thread proc and the thread ends automaticaly.

The better way is to signal the thread to kill it self.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:makerp
makerp earned 100 total points
ID: 6237099
in your thread every so often check an event, call it thread1_stop_event, if it is set exit you thread controlling function. then to stop the thread simply set the event from the mian program then waitforsingleevent on the thread handle. the only problem is if the thread blocks at all, in this case the thread will not end until it un-blocks and loop round then checks the event.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490140
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : ambience, makerp (points to be split)

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0