Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

about jsp,servlet -- contentType

Posted on 2001-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
in jsp i use this to set contentType

<%@page contentType="text/html;charset=gb2312"%>

but how to set it in servlet??
0
Comment
Question by:senuc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6236850
HttpServletResponse.setContentType("text/html;charset=Big5");
0
 

Author Comment

by:senuc
ID: 6236922
i use solaris 5.8 ?{?@jdk1.3.1 + resin2.0
when I use
<%@page contentType="text/html;charset=gb2312"%>
the chinese words in jsp is right

but when i use

HttpServletResponse.setContentType("text/html;charset=gb2312"); or  
HttpServletResponse.setContentType("text/html;charset=Big5");

the chinese words all thange to ???
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nimaig earned 200 total points
ID: 6237407
Hi,
     Try this. I have not tried it.
//Hello World in CHINESE
import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
import javax.servlet.*;
import javax.servlet.http.*;
public class JapaneseHelloWorldServlet extends HttpServlet {
public void doGet(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response) throws
IOException, ServletException {
response.setContentType("text/html");
response.setLocale(Locale.CHINESE);
PrintWriter out = response.getWriter();
out.println("<FONT SIZE=+2>");
out.println("\ u4eca\ u65e5\ u306f\ u4e16\ u754c");
out.println("</FONT>");
}
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956194
senuc ->  Please click this link and update/finalize your old, open questions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=senuc&showQHistory=true
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0