Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ports and protocol(TCP/IP)

Posted on 2001-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How to disable specified port?
How to disable specified protocol (TCP/IP)?
0
Comment
Question by:Jurica2505
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smurff earned 200 total points
ID: 6237426
If you make a program that listens on that port then it take ownership of that then no other program can use it.

disabling a protocol can be hard. when you install a protocol it binds to an adaptor. The only way I can think of would need a reboot after and to be honest you would be better just to de-install it.
What operating system? at what point do you want to disable it?
regards
Smurff
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8700602

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be PAQ/Refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 8700882
kewl I might actually get some points :)
0