Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting server side files from the client end ?

Posted on 2001-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi all,
i want to retrieve a server side file (text file) from the client end. the "download file dialog (with the option for save this file to disk and run thsi program from its current location)" should not appear and the file should be directed into the printer

thanks in advance,
manodeep
0
Comment
Question by:manodeep
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksenthilraj
ID: 6237049
hai,

Put the file in the server as .doc so that when you are opening that it will opened as a word document..

With Cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6237214
.. you can't do all this.. wither display the file content in the html body and use window.print() on the onload event of the body tag.. or flush the document using an ado stream and let the client print it..

<%
  Set objStream = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
  'open the file
 objStream.Type = adTypeBinary
 objStream.Open
 objStream.LoadFromFile "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\docs\file.doc"
  'send to the client
 Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-word"
Response.BinaryWrite objStream.Read
 objStream.Close : Set objStream = Nothing
%>

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
epeele earned 300 total points
ID: 6237891
If you are developing a Web-based application for your local intranet, and you want complete control
over the output that your user prints from your Web application, you could just allow the user to click
the print button on their Web browser.

But you ask, "Isn't there a way I can do this from the server?" The answer is YES: print from ASP.

The full details are at MS:

Using ASP and WSH to Print on Your Intranet
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnserv/html/server033099.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6238011
This is an INtranet solution.. not an internet one.. it's narrowed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6238023
That's what I said in line 1:

>> If you are developing a Web-based application for your local intranet

But thanks for highlighting it again, Silvers5, for those who may have skimmed over it the first time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manodeep
ID: 6238219
hey epeele ,
thanks. i think your solution will work
i have not implemented the code yet
will let you know

manodeep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6238224
You're welcome manodeep! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:manodeep
ID: 6238253
hi silvers,
i tried out your solution but ended up displaying the contents in the web browser :(
thanks anyway

manodeep
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 9128379

        No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
        I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

->    Accept epeele's comment as answer

         Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
         
        PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
         
        puranik_p
         EE Cleanup Volunteer  

0