Solved

symbols, numbers in all new mails for outlook express

Posted on 2001-06-29
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
In OUTLOOK EXPRESS- when I created a new email or reply, I get these odd numbers and letters (were at 1st like greek symbols till I upgraded to 5.5)I had to reformate my entire hard disk-after everything went haywire on the pc and using win2000 I still couldn't access the backup. I tracked it down to my installation of the service pack 2 which you can be sure I won't be installing. Don't know why but it buggered things up. Found some people on the web at that time who had the same probem with service pack 2 so I know that is what it must have been as all was well till I installed that. No virus were on the pc. I am running Norton Antivirus 2001 and keep it updated . I am baffled -especially since I had the 'sybols' when I reloaded with 5.0 and now that I 'upgraded' to 5.5 they have become 'numbers and letters'! They just don't go away. I've even checked in my options>send> to try plain format.. nothing gets rid of it! Put up for help on one other message board and they are stumped too! I've checked the Microsoft site and can't find a remedy! Any help would be appreciated. I can't find any info anyplace that fixes this! Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:treshan
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6237670
It sounds as if you may have a corrupted font.  Does this happen when you use all different fonts?  Where are these symbols located in the message?
You could try Start-Run-SFC and see if there are any corrupt system files.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 200 total points
ID: 6238628
Per chance do you have an ATI video card?  Try updating your video drivers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6239936
Possibly driver, but I guess the fonts. I guess you did upgrade and not install. I had strange fonts I got when I did not give MS_Mail a Visa# I could never get rid of until I deleted \windows from command line, and then reinstalled. At least I did not lose the other directories of files, which would have come about since I was ready to reformat the HD.

I recommend installing a new operating system, not upgrading (not reinstall either). For some reason they preserve the fonts (how kind), which was exactly what I needed to dump. But, consider waiting a bit, since that is drastic. Perhaps someone else knows how to fix registry and locations and fonts better.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6239946
Try using OE5 to change fonts where you can. Message text. Change signature.

For debug purposes, it is best to consider exactly where the 'bad ones' show up.

Close all windows (or minimize)
Right click on background
Select (display) properties
Select Appearance tab

How well (or not) are fonts in here (this is source for other applications)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melchioe
ID: 6244755
I wonder if you (or some rogue program) deleted some system fonts somewhere along the line (I did that once and got greek letters for some specific fonts in specific programs, even after I had re-installed the fonts).  You might want to use the System File Checker.  To do so, run sfc.exe (found in c:\windows\system.  Use it with care, since many dlls and other files get replaced with service packs, new versions of programs, and Windows Update.  You should only let it restore fonts for this issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melchioe
ID: 6244772
Dang, I keep hitting that submit button too early.  Here is a more detailed version of how to use System File Checker to restore deleted fonts.  

http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles%2Farchive%2Fl0611%2F38l11%2F38l11%2Easp
0
 

Author Comment

by:treshan
ID: 6247004
EXCELLENT!!! It did it! It was the driver!! needed and update! Would have never thought that had anything to do with it! THANK YOU!!!!
0