Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Class, Object, Abstraction

Posted on 2001-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am beginning studying delpi 5. And along the way i had a hard time understanding about classes, objects, and abstraction. can anyone help me find a site that explains very well, about classes,object, abstraction, and what are "instances" there is instance of a class, instance of an object, instance of a component. I know that you may laugh at my questions but i really had a hard time because this is my first to go into Visual languages... is used Turbo C 2.0 instead....
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Felixin earned 15 total points
ID: 6237257
Visual languages may or may noy be Object Oriented Languages.

Delphi is Object Oriented, which means that the compiler enables you to define classes, and instance objects.

I suggest you to read some books, like

Grady Booch
  Object-Oriented Analysis and Design With Applications (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series)

It is not Delphi, is OO. Grady Booch is one of best known authors for OO.

Object Oriented Analisys (Yourdon Press Computing Series)
Object Oriented Design (Yourdon Press Computing Series)
by Peter Coad, Edward Yourdon

I might only laugh at ignorance if there is not the will to learn.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Felixin
ID: 6237259
Visual languages may or may noy be Object Oriented Languages.

Delphi is Object Oriented, which means that the compiler enables you to define classes, and instance objects.

I suggest you to read some books, like

Grady Booch
  Object-Oriented Analysis and Design With Applications (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series)

It is not Delphi, is OO. Grady Booch is one of best known authors for OO.

Object Oriented Analisys (Yourdon Press Computing Series)
Object Oriented Design (Yourdon Press Computing Series)
by Peter Coad, Edward Yourdon

I might only laugh at ignorance if there is not the will to learn.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6331759
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 6421305
yes thanks a lot... it was of great help...
0