Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP : textbox or textarea?

Posted on 2001-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
im using jsp.

i want to know what kind of form element im getting using
request.getParameter("param"), it could be either text box or text area. how will i know?
0
Comment
Question by:ibo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 6237192
Hi,

  Try using request.getParameterName("param");

bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jorj
ID: 6237251
If you have a from which uses GET when submit the form, the string will look like this:
A html tag can have these words inside:
TYPE
NAME
VALUE

You can name your textbox as TXTBX and the text area as TXTAR and getParameter("TXTBX") and getParameter("TXTAR") will return what you are looking for.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jorj
ID: 6237279
Oh, I've made a little mistake in the previous answer. Anyway, few more details:
getServerNames() retrieve all the names you have and it hasn't any parameter, as mohan said.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 6237314
Hi,

     I'm sorry. It should be request.getParamaterNames() rather.

bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jorj
ID: 6237324
Your problem resumes to attrib a different name to text boxex/areas
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mgaurav earned 150 total points
ID: 6237370
You cannot get the type of the Object - viz whether TextBox or TextArea from inside the JSP, which has got the results from some form from other page. The type is a property of the form and is available only via JavaScript / DHTML on the same page only. You may add a variable to the form (of TYPE="hidden") which will hold the value whether the type of the form-input object is TextBox or TextArea.

Hope it helps.

Gaurav
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 6237373
sigh..

since im using the same name for textarea and text box (and using POST method since i have tons of form elements),
obviously the result of those getWhateverMethod() will be the same. anyway i just made a workaround by counting the string length hehe :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jorj
ID: 6237399
I do not agree with your choise regarding the answer. Anyway, if you'd said about using POST i'd have direct you to learn from here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20142195
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 6239537
what? where do u do not agree with?
0