Solved

#Net Folders#

Posted on 2001-06-29
7
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have recently moved all mailboxes off one Exchange Server onto another, so that I could safely run ESEUTIL (the server had not been backing up for some time).  After the successful tidy up of the server, I then moved the mailboxes back - all appears fine except for the following frequent Warning entry that appears in the event log:

Event ID: 1033
The rule (#NET FOLDERS#) with sequence number 0 is being ignored because it is disabled.

I know it appears a self-explanatory message, but I have no idea why they have suddenly appeared.

I am running Exchange 5.5 / SP3.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MJS72
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MJS72
ID: 6237728
After you helped me the last time with a link to Microsoft.com, I made damn sure I checked everywhere for the answer myself first.  The confusing thing is that this Warning entry is being generated by mailboxes that don't have rules set up and are not using the 2000 client.

I am due to update the SP to 4 next week - so fingers crossed!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6237738
That was an easy find on the KB web site.  Maybe it will fix the problem.
I am a bit confused that net folders would have anything to do with Exch Server.  Net Folders is (using very liberal definitions) an extremely toned down version of Exchange Server.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:MJS72
ID: 6237747
Thanks for your help as ever
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJS72
ID: 6237753
I'll let you know if it works next week - probably Tesday
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270435
Hello MJS72

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJS72
ID: 7274117
Sorry for the delayed acceptance.  Thought I had closed this one already.

Thanks.
0