Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Stopping An Application

Posted on 2001-06-29
11
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi Guys,
   Is there anyway to detect if another application is starting and hang it up until I allow it to carry on in my program?

Basically I want to stop those very annoying Internet Explorer popup windows.  I want to detect that another IE is being launched and what it's windows title is.  I then want to hang the launching IE until I click a button on my application to continue launch or kill the launch.

Hope that made sense.

Cheers
Woody
0
Comment
Question by:WoodyJ007
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6237255
waiting for Madshi response :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6237263
:-))
well, if there is such a possibility,
then madshi may knows this
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ007
ID: 6237334
Not sure if this would work.. but would it be possible to create your own intermidiate step inbetween launching a web page.  If it's possible to register your own app as the default browser then maybe you could just forward all the requests to IE or netscape...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6237377
I have AtGuard installed on my computer. It has lot of options, one of them is preventing popup internet browser windows.

If you are interesting in ready-to-use solution then follow www.atguard.com.
-----
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ007
ID: 6237389
Yes, I've used that before and it was quite good.  It would be nice to try and write my own though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ007
ID: 6237623
Ok, I've figured out how to detect if a new IE window is being spawned.  I just need some code to hang the window now.  I was trying to use SuspendThread but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 800 total points
ID: 6237643
Hi guys...   :-)

I think IE only pops a new *window*, not a new *process*. So the question is not: How to detect (and halt) new applications/processes, but only how to detect (and halt) new windows in the IE process, right?

You can use SetWindowsHookEx(WH_CBT). You have to put your callback function into a little dll. Your callback function will have the power to allow or deny new windows to be created. See the documentation about SetWindowsHookEx(WH_CBT).

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SChertkov
ID: 6237691
Yet another way implement browser helper object (BHO)
and advise sink to NewWindow2 event of DWebBrowserEvents2

See
"Browser Helper Objects: The Browser the Way You Want It"
in MSDN
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ007
ID: 6237717
Ok, thanks.

I'll try them out and let you know.

Ta
Woody.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6906996
Please update the expert here who have so willingly stepped in to help you, since much time has passed since your last comments, and Email notifications may not have been generated to the participating experts here due to some problems at that time.  If you've been helped, accept the respective question by that expert to grade and close it.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ007
ID: 6912358
I actually found an application that did it in the end but I have used the hook for other things now so I'm sure it would work correctly.  Plus I use IE6 and Win2K now which spawns seperate proccesses so it's easier to stop.

Many Thanks.
0