Solved

How to Setup a console (terminal) by comx port from serial line?

Posted on 2001-06-29
8
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to make my linux box been managed only bye serial port (COMx), I changed like this on my Redhat6.2 system:

1. vi /etc/lilo.conf. Add two line like:
   serial = 1,9660n8
   append = "console=ttyS0,9660 console=tty0"
2. vi /etc/inittab. Add line like:
   s1:12345:respawn:/sbin/uugetty ttyS0 9660 vt100

  And then connet the box's com1 port to my PC com1 with serial line which pin2 and pin3 exchanged. After this, Reboot system. When the system boot (btw, my box stail installed a vido card) I can see all the system boot message from my PC's connecter(super teminal/Win2K), but, after the system boot up(login message displayed on the box's monitor) my PC's teminal have only no the login message. I think, Here should be something wrong with the box's inittab file, which can't tell system that the COM1 port act as an teminal.
  How can I setup it correctly.

Thanks all friends.
0
Comment
Question by:auther_bin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6238069
does Mr. Linux know?  did you build the kernel with support for console on serial port, it is under character devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6244328
Yes of course, I did, My kernel rebuild for serial port consle.
  In charactor part of the kernel:)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6246097
Usually /etc/inittab only contains programs which listen on the ttys using mingetty.
Add a line like:

SO:123:respawn:/sbin/agetty -L 9600 ttyS0

see man-pages if you need agetty, mingetty or some other
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6252277
I use the "mingetty" instead of "ungetty" IT WORKED! But in RedHat manuals "man mingetty", it say:

Unlike agetty(8), mingetty  is  not  suitable  for  serial lines.  I recommend using mgetty(8) for this purpose.

But I look the details in RedHat.com I find the use of uugetty to finish this work. So I tried by it and in the last, failed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6252588
agetty should work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6252629
But in RedHat 6.2 /sbin/ there has "mingetty","ungetty" and "getty" no agetty! Must I compile it?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 6252686
should be on the RedHat distribution (CD or whatever).
getty should also work (check man-page).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6254008
But Can you tell me the inittab file lines by useing of "getty"?

Thanks.
0