Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAT Problem

Posted on 2001-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a win2k server, 2 network cards, one facing by internal lan, the other facing the internet. I have installed NAT service on the server and gave the public interface One IP address for NAT to use. I was under the imprssion that users on my local network would be able to now hop over the NAT server onto the internet using this IP address i have issued to the NAT service.

This works for the first person to launch IE5/Outlook but not for any body else.

The question is, Does NAT only allow one host to use the IP address at any one time (which is what seems to be happening) or should ALL the users on th local LAN be able to masquarade behind the public IP address AT THE SAME TIME

TIA
Manney
0
Comment
Question by:manney_mcvicker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6237755
NAT will allow any number of users simultaneously.

What NAT solution are you using?  Is it possible that you have run into a licensing restriction on this software and it is intentionally limited to ONE CLIENT at a time?  This is not uncommon.  If you want more users, you need to upgrade the license.

I've setup NAT solutions and a good choice is a RedHat 7.1 LINUX box.  LINUX includes NAT and via the ipchains command you can configure it to do whatever you need.  No restrictions on the number of users and no licensing costs.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 6237819
manney_mcvicker Nat in 2000 lets you have hundreds of users for many different subnets use the NAT server for simutanious internet connectivity...
-Disable RRAS.. Re-enable it.. Choose manually configure... Add nat ..private interface.. Public interface (translate TCP UDP packets).. Point your clients default gateway to the NAT server.. Or add a route ...0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 IP-NAT-SERVER.
-In a typical scenario where the Nat server is also the DNS server & a DC... You should use dhcp server options that point the clinets to the nat server for DNS resolution as well... IN DNS you delete the root zone leaving only the 2000 Lan subnet zones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manney_mcvicker
ID: 6238608
I'll give you the points son of satan.
Disabled RRAS
Rebooted
Re setup RRAS just as I did yesterday and it worked fine!
Weird but hey i'm pleased i can now get out of this hell hole!

Ta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6239010
-Problem is... RRAS does not rebind all settings if you change anything related to networking componants... When rras is installed ...Finish an networking modification by disabling & reenabling rras.
0