Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MTS in Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Posted on 2001-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
MTS-Microsoft Transaction Server
How do we install MTS in Windows 2000 Advanced Server? In which CD do we get MTS for Windows 2000 Advanced Server?
0
Comment
Question by:venu_cherukuri
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 80 total points
ID: 6237551
MTS is called COM+ now (or is a part of) and is always installed by default!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:papablo
ID: 6270117
Franka is right.
I use the assistan for MTS included in SQL server to create
DTS packages (Wath a pretty thing) afther that i can distribute it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7152476
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts or hope that the questioner comes back to close this question.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7152492
simply already well answered
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8276901
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0