Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MTS in Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Posted on 2001-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
MTS-Microsoft Transaction Server
How do we install MTS in Windows 2000 Advanced Server? In which CD do we get MTS for Windows 2000 Advanced Server?
0
Comment
Question by:venu_cherukuri
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6237803
-There is only 1 CD for advanced server OS.. Go to add remove programs..windows setup..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pssiew earned 60 total points
ID: 6239381
There is no MTS in 2000, its changed its name to Component services and you can access it from Administrative Tools.
It is usually the fist option there.
0