Solved

Using INNER JOIN, referencing fields with same name in diff tables

Posted on 2001-06-29
9
266 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have the following SQL Statement

SELECT * FROM tblClaims INNER JOIN tblUsers ON tblClaims.fldUserID = tblUsers.fldUserID INNER JOIN tblProducts ON tblClaims.fldProductID = tblProducts.fldProductID WHERE tblClaims.fldVerified = 0

It works fine, I put it into a recordset. How do I then access fields from the different tables?

Rs("Points") - for example. What if there is a UserID in two of the tables that comes up with different values on any 1 recordset?

Ive tried Rs("tblblah.points") - but it doesn't work. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jon100
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6237635
jon100,

Sample

Select table1.userid as userid1, table2.userid as userid2 from table1, table2

Rs("userid1")
Rs("userid2")

Good luck :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nilapenn
ID: 6237766
select * from table1,table2 where table1.fieldname=table2.fieldname

using the above query
rs.fields("Table1.fieldname").value does work prefectly for me
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 6237849
The fieldnames must be unique, if they are just use Rs("fieldname"). If there not you can only get one of the fields, which one it will be depends on your sql-server (though i think the order in which you write the tables make a diffrence).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jon100
ID: 6237870
ahh

if i run a query in sql server it shows me all of the columns (including the ones with the same field names) - I take it there is no way to get them all in 1 recordset on an asp page unless all field names are unique then?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jon100
ID: 6237885
nilapenn, it does appear to work when I use the following syntax:

Rs.Fields("tblProducts.fldPoints").value

Ill check it and get back 2u
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 75 total points
ID: 6238028
...or you can alias, e.g.

Don't use * - explicitly call your fields, then when you have 2 the same, alais e.g.

Select Table1.Field1 as T1F1, Table2.Field1 as T2F1 From Table1, Table 2

...and refer to rs("T1F1")

HTH

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jon100
ID: 6238087
nilapenn - for some reason I cant get it working now.

Error Type:
ADODB.Recordset (0x800A0CC1)
Item cannot be found in the collection corresponding to the requested name or ordinal.


Thanx simon - if I cant get it working the way I want i'll use your technique.

It would make sense that you should be able to do it the way I tried it though?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jon100
ID: 6238101
nilapenn - can you give me a longer listing please.

What kind of recordset are you building etc?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6244405
jon100,

This one:
Select table1.userid as userid1, table2.userid as userid2 from table1, table2

Rs("userid1")
Rs("userid2")

And this one:
Select Table1.Field1 as T1F1, Table2.Field1 as T2F1 From Table1, Table 2

...and refer to rs("T1F1")

Got any different?

Regards,
WEe Siong

0