Solved

Plextor CD-writer Not Recognized

Posted on 2001-06-29
18
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had a troublesome Windows 98 SE system. Most hardware worked on it, though. Especially my cd-writer, a Plextor, connected to an Adaptec 2904 SCSI adapter.

I upgraded the system to Windows 2000 Pro. The cd-writer is still visible in device manager, and still plays cd's. But none of my recording software (among others WinOnCD and the brilliant DiscDupe) recognize there is a cd-writer in the system. I do not understand this.

What's up?
0
Comment
Question by:FlorisMK
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WNE
ID: 6237858
Recording software and windows 2000 don't mix well. The only recording software that i know of that really works is Nero burning rom. Whatever you do NEVER install adaptec easy CD creator or Window Media Player 7.1 because they can <edited by Lab1, CS Moderator> your computer up good. If you install either of them it's possible that your CD-Rom will stop working or that win 2000 won't start at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Portang earned 75 total points
ID: 6237896
Hi FlorisMK,

Usually you need to apply update or patches when things don't work. Especially in this case of CD recording software.

And you don't have to look further! You should just go for the best one: Get the EasyCD Creator and latest updates from http://www.roxio.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 6238102
I'd say that WNE and Portang have something to discuss re Easy CD Creator... (-:

Anyway, the issue doesn't seem to be with the software, since no software at all, including Windows, thinks there's a writer present...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6238288
> The cd-writer is still visible in device manager

Windows only recognizes it as a CD/CD-R/CD-RW in Device Manager.

And, it's up to the recording software to support writing to the specific device.

What I don't understand is:
Do you want to use this nice Plexter SCSI CD-RW or not ? If yes, go ahead and do it !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 6238348
Yes, I do!!
It's only that WNE warns me that Easy CD Creator will screw up my system - that's something worth taking into consideration.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 6238424
FlorisMK -

Look at WNE's profile, then look at Portangs.  WNE has answered 4 questions and has no information listed regarding what he knows, Portang over 160 and he lists his areas of knowledge.  

Windows Media Player and Easy CD-Creator have been known to conflict with each other - on the other hand, you rarely experience problems.  For the possible issues you might encounter with Easy CD Creator and Windows Media Player, see these links:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q269/3/81.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=adaptec%20creator&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WMP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q297/0/59.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=adaptec%20creator&rnk=2&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WMP

I would say, err on the side of caution and simply do not install the Adaptec Plug-In in the Windows Media Player.  In my opinion Adaptec (now Roxio, still owned by Adaptec), is the best writing software out there.  I tried Nero once and had slow burns and rarely could burn anything over 4X on a 8X burner.  Now it might have been a Nero compatibility thing with my particular CDRW drive, but when I installed Adaptec, I could burn things at 8X easily and without frequent Buffer Underruns.

Also, this was mentioned before, but to clarify a little and reiterate, CD-RW drives DO NOT use any special driver - they use the Windows CD-ROM drivers and Windows, DOS, Linux, BeOS, any OS you put on them will view them as CD-ROM only.  The burning software used determines if the drive can write or not.  So if you don't have burning software compatible with Win2K and/or it's out dated, it won't recognize your drive as a CD-RW
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6238615
I agree with Portanf and leew, but I would suggest uninstalling ALL cd-writer software and testing only one at a time. There are known conflicts with having more than one burner software installed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 6238631
OK, I will try all that - uninstall DiscDupe, WinOnCD, the Adaptec plugin for Media Player, and try out Easy CD Creator. If it works with ECDC, I'll grant points to Portang, and also to Leew for giving the additional info.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6239572
I guess Leew deserves more for his extensive valuable information.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:dvnobles
ID: 6239653
Hi,

If you are using Adaptec's Easy CD creator software and Direct CD, some older versions are not compatible with Win2000 Prof. (expecially Direct CD).  Check out Roxio.com for updates.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6240097
I am running Adaptec's Easy CD creator and Windows Media player 7.1 and I am not having any problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lab1
ID: 6240122
WNE
Experts Exchange maintains a professional site and does not allow profane language.
From the membership agreement which you signed on joining
Experts Exchange reserves the right to determine what constitutes Internet abuse and objectionable conduct. If Experts Exchange believes, in its sole discretion, that a violation of these Guidelines has occurred, it may take responsive action. Such action may /include, but not be limited to, permanent removal of illegal or inappropriate information or content, or suspension or termination of your membership and access to Experts Exchange Service

......
"* posting, transmitting or linking to profane language, descriptions of situations or scenarios considered, in the opinion of Experts Exchange, inappropriate for the Experts Exchange membership "
Please refrain from using such language in the future.
Thank You
Lab1
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 6270239
Got myself Easy CD Creator, installed it, and it's an incredibly smooth and good-looking tool! Plextor device works, copying CDs is a breeze, and creating audio CDs from my (perfectly legal (-:) MP3-collection easy and slick... I'll believe it's the best tool.

Points should go to Portang and leew evenly, I think - I'll try and figure out how to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sjouke
ID: 6313673
Upgrading the Plextor firmware and drivers might help. When I switched to w2k I only got my Plextor working after such an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6313738
FlorisMK : Please reject  sjouke' answer since you already have a working solution.


To distribute points you can accept a comment as an answer or

You can open up new questions with points for each expert with a subject like " For xxxnname" for help with...
, and notify the experts here of what you did and perhaps even provide the links,

or

You can put in a request to                    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
to distribute the points in any manner you think is proper.
This is especially true when you think you have received good information from more than one person.

     I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 6313891
Sjouke, if you'd read the whole thing you'd have known that I fixed the problem by getting Easy CD Creator on advice from Portang and leew.

Also, it is customary on this site to not post answers - if your comment is good enough, it can be accepted as answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 6313900
Posted a question at CS asking them to give Portang and leew an A grade and 75 points each...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6313981
I have taken the requested actions for you, FlorisMK.  I have awarded, as requested, one expert here.

Expert leew, please comment in the following question to complete that point award for your contributions here.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20156345

Thank you, FlorisMK.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0