Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make a label a link to a webpage?? (Borland C++ Builder)

Posted on 2001-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I make a label a link to a webpage?? (in Borland C++ Builder)
0
Comment
Question by:Fearum
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6237695
ShellExecute(handle, "open", "http://www.experts-exchange.com", NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6237703
Oops, I meant:

ShellExecute(handle, "open", http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20141167, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6237708
ShellExecute(handle, "open", http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20141167 , NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);

Perhaps I got it right this time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6237765
See the 2nd question at:

http://www.microsoft.com/msj/defaultframe.asp?page=/msj/1297/c++1297.htm&nav=/msj/1297/newnav.htm

Here, there is a CStaticLink class described that enhances the MFC CStatic control to do what I think you want to do.  It seem you are using Borland and their "label" control which I think is about the same as CStatic.  I'm sure the code will need to be a bit different but the concept should be similar.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cyprus106 earned 200 total points
ID: 6241223
try this->

ShellExecute( this->Handle, "open", URLLabel->Caption.c_str( ), NULL, NULL, SW_SHOW );

just in case the other 2 didnt make sense. and try    www.bytamin-c.com   on ther tips and tricks section they have a page about web links and labels.
0