Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry Manipulation

Posted on 2001-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello

I'd like to copy a registry key. I tried to use the movekey command from Borlant C++ Builder but I can't copy from a root key to another.

ie I'd like to copy a key from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE to HKEY_CURRENT_USER

How could I do ????????????
Help me please, thanks

Waxman
0
Comment
Question by:waxman2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6237837
Do you think that your question is 50 times easie than an easy one? On that site the easy question worth 50 points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccaprar
ID: 6237865
What about giving more points fore the question ......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ccaprar
ID: 6237867
What about giving more points for the question ......
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 150 total points
ID: 6240327
Seems me, that movekey works only in one Root Directory.
You need:
1. Get registry key value.
2. Delete (if you want) from old place
3. Add in new place(after changing RootKey property)
See more details in TRegistry component Help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waxman2
ID: 6240475
--> Alex

You're right, it is the method I used. But there is over 60 values in this key
So, I can't do it one after one

Actually, I decided to use
 for (n=1;n<='number of value in the key';n++)

it's a bit easier.......
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6240545
>>it's a bit easier
Well, you are right, and I don't see easier
method. Of course, you can use direct Windows Api
for work with registry, but it is more complex.
Now, is I reply tou your Q?
0