Solved

Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'  Not enough space on temporary disk

Posted on 2001-06-29
9
2,917 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Anyone seen this before?

Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'  Not enough space on temporary disk

There's loads of virtual memory and ram, and loads of space left on the physical drives, so what's the problem/

Lots of points for a quick answer.

Regards

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tommyh
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6238144
not sure if this will apply to your specifiec situation:
From MSDN:

TMGR: Max Buffer Size Set Too Low
ID: Q165041


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Team Manager 97

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the Windows folder.

When you install Team Manager you may cause a decrease in performance for programs using the Microsoft Jet Database engine, version 3.0.

You may also see the following behavior when replicating an Access 95 database using Jet 3.0 from Visual Basic 4.0.:

"Error 3183 Operation requires more space"
This behavior may also be reproduced with Access 95 replication which will produce the following error:
"Microsoft access can't make an additional replica at <database name and path>. Not enough space on temporary disk"



CAUSE
Team Manager will set the MaxBufferSize to 128 in the following key in the Windows registry:


   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Jet\3.0\Engines\Jet
when it is installed.



WORKAROUND
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved.

Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

To edit the registry key to modify the buffer size, do the following:



Click the Start button, and click Run.


In the Open box type Regedit.


Go to the following registry key.

     HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Jet\3.0\Engines\Jet.



Select MaxBufferSize, and from the Edit menu click Modify. Under Base, click decimal. In the Value data box enter 512 and click OK.


Another option would be to delete the DWORD entry for MaxBufferSize. To delete the DWORD, select MaxBufferSize and from the Edit menu click Delete. The deletion of the key will not affect the performance of other programs.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
epeele earned 300 total points
ID: 6238148
You tried to perform an operation that requires more space than is available on the temporary disk. Your temporary disk location is based on the TEMP DOS environment variable, which was set when your system started.

For example, you may be trying to create a query that creates temporary files larger than the temporary disk. Reduce the size of the temporary files by accessing smaller amounts of data at one time or increase the size of the temporary disk.

You can increase the amount of available temporary disk space in several ways:

1. Select fewer records. Dynaset-type, forward-only ? type, and snapshot-type CdbRecordset objects record keys and data to the temporary disk.

2. Select a different drive for your temporary disk.

3. If the temporary disk is a RAM disk, increase the amount of available RAM and the space allocated to the RAM disk, or move it to a fixed disk.

4. Free some space by deleting data or by removing unneeded tables, queries, forms, macros, and modules from your database.

5. Free some space by compressing deleted records out of your database.

6. If you still need additional space, consider removing other unused files from your disk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6238149
check your database properties. if your database has only a certain amount of disk space assigned, it doesn't matter how large your disks are, because if your files are full, it's over.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 6238194
in the connection string set MaxBuffer to 10000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webdude
ID: 6238331
john, pls jus paste links instead of entire articles if u dun mind :)

space conservation!

webdude
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksenthilraj
ID: 6238483
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksenthilraj
ID: 6238509
hai,

tomm. check this.. if you are using the NT machine  create the environment variable in the mycomputer properties for
C:\temp C;\tmp  and give the full access to that folder read,write..  This might be the problem...

Because when ever the system tries to write the some temporary files in the disk when it is not    allowed then
this error will come.   Check this reply...

In the above links also so many valid points are there pls.
go through that also.

With cheers..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:preinsko
ID: 6241974
What version of Jet?
Is it access? Which version of Access?
Which operating system?
Where is the mdb file physically located?  
On a network share?
which network os is being used?

This information will help narrow down the root cause.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6242361
tommyh,

You have a number of questions that have been opened and unattended for some time.  While you are here, could you please if you can bring those to a conclusion or at least post a comment in them so the experts will know the  status.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0