[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mime type checking in IE

Posted on 2001-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My application is working fine all most all the machines.
But, on one machine, when IE is supposed to open a pdf file, its giving error. A blank page is coming.
That machine has IE5.5 and Acrobat Reader 4.0.
Its an internet applicatiion.
I believe, its the mime type which is not correctly setup on that machine. Please let me know, if you know how to see the mime type in Internet Explorer.

Thanks!!!
Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:kr_aj
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 800 total points
ID: 6240058
It may just need Acrobat Reader installed again.  It could be about timing.  If the browser has been updated after AR was installed then that might wreck it.  I do not know if AR installs a file like Flash et c. but if it does then it will need to be in "Windows\Downloaded Program Files" (assuming it's a Windows machine).  The installation of AR will put all the necessary files in th eright places.

If that doesn't help then try removing AR first and then reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6524711
This question has been open for some time and is now in
need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6825854
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to dij8

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6852909
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
 
0