Solved

Getting Lotus Notes, version from a file or registry

Posted on 2001-06-29
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts...

Is any way to get the Lotus Notes veriosn from a file, or registry?

If you know about good solution for that, then please
let me know...

Thanks, for this support
Konni
0
Comment
Question by:saint10
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6238944
In formula lang:
==================

@Version, Returns the release number of the Notes software you're running.

Syntax
@Version

Return value
versionNumber
String. The release number.

Usage
In column, selection, mail agent, and scheduled agent formulas, @Version returns the release number of the Notes server or workstation containing the database. In all other formulas, @Version returns the release number of the Notes workstation running the formula.

In Lotus script
==================

NotesVersion property

Read-only. The release of Notes in which the current script is running.
Defined in
NotesSession
Data type
String
Syntax
To get: version$ = notesSession.NotesVersion
Usage
If the script runs on a workstation, this property returns the workstation's release number. If the script runs on a server, it returns the server's release number.


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6238948
More info

Number Returned by @Version Vs Corresponding Notes Version

114 3.x
136 4.0, 4.0x
138 4.1, 4.1x
145 4.5, 4.5x
147 4.6, 4.6x
166 5.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 6239433
upps, sorry. I was meaning in c/c++ or Delphi code, or where are the value stored in registry or which .exe/.dll file?

Sorry for bad explanation...

Konni
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 6239457
upps, sorry. I was meaning in c/c++ or Delphi code, or where are the value stored in registry or which .exe/.dll file?

Sorry for bad explanation...

Konni
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6240080
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lotus\Notes

Check the above mentioned key it would contain the version #

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:saint10
ID: 6241442
it's not enough to know 5.0 version in registry, i need to know in detai, like 5.07a???

Regards
Konni
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6242355
There is a exe file which gives you the exact build of the notes installed

Take a look at this link, http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/355ea879f2460da6c12568660035edc9?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476254
saint10,
No comment has been added lately (972 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6238944
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0