Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Twebbrowser

Posted on 2001-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
After creating manualy webbrowser:
w1:=Twebbrowser.create(self);

None of the events of this component doesn't work.

What is the problem?
How to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:f15iaf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6238572
I've found that when creating IE's yourself it helps to explicitly cast the object (w1) as a TWinControl.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6238582
TWebBrowser must be visible to work. If you don't want that, use this UI-less parser:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/uilessparser.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 400 total points
ID: 6238616
If you use 'InsertControl(w1);' after creation, it becomes visible and the event will work.
0