Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tlistbox

Posted on 2001-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to delete selected items in a list box.


for i := 0 to (ListBox1.Items.Count - 1) do begin
  try
    if ListBox1.Selected[i] then
    begin

  //  I want do remove selected items in this list box here
// is I on the right track or not.
// I now the delete function is not here it is watt I need from you.
    end;
 finally
   
   end;
0
Comment
Question by:Dark_King
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 150 total points
ID: 6239263
Try this:

var
   ix : integer;
begin
     ix := 0;
     while (ix < listBox1.items.count) do
           if listBox1.Selected[ix] then
              listBox1.items.delete(ix)
           else
               inc(ix);

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6239267
or

var i: Integer;
begin
  for i := ListBox1.Items.Count - 1 downto 0 do
    if ListBox1.Selected[i] then
      ListBox1.Items.Delete(i);
end;
0