Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Translating InstallShield

Posted on 2001-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there anyway to translate install shield messages and windows?

My install shield is in English and I need the end install program to show all messages in portuguese.

If this canot be done in install shield that ships with delphi, any other link to FREE installer as good as install shield that auto copies and install BDE files are welcome
0
Comment
Question by:VSF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6240396
Hi VSF,

AFAIK InstallShield supports a lot of languages, portuguese language supported too. Take a look:

http://www.installshield.com/iswi/langpack/default.asp
http://www.installshield.com/iswi/langpack/supported.asp

and should be no problem to force it to deploy BDE files.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6240641
I was reading Install Shield Limited Edition's Readme file that ships with Delphi 5, and it seams like it does not suport multlanguage... is that right?!
I have a legal copy of D5 and need to deploy my app in a portuguese autoinstall! But the language packs are only for InstallShield Professional - Windows Installer Edition Language Pack . Is there any way to easely hack install shield and change at least some messages?!?!
Is there any other FREE solution for my problem?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 100 total points
ID: 6241870
do this.......go get 'setup generator' from www.gentee.com  it is great for packaging delphi compiled exe's and very easy to use also free .....ALSO it has several language choices and portugeuse is one.  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6260657
Thanks u all!
I'm not buying Install Shield's version, so I guess the points go to drcspy.

Thanks any way!

VSF
www.enge.cjb.net
www.victory.hpg.com.br
UIN:14016999
0