Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frame Relay Problem

Posted on 2001-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We have multi-point Frame Relay set up for 3 sites,
using Cisco routers. Now one of Site's routers
when typing "sho fr map" shows all DLCI maps as DELETED.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aalborz
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6240029
Sounds like your frame provider may have changed LMI type, or your circuit is down. did you explicitly set it, i.e.
!
Interface Serial 0/0
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi[cisco]

If you have a line similar to the above, remove it and the router will attempt to auto-sense the LMI type:

 no frame-relay lmi-type ansi

Give it a couple of minutes and see if they come back. If not, your telco has a problem and you need to escalate it.

When you do "show interface" does your serial interface show line DOWN protocol DOWN, or line UP protocol DOWN?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:crieman
ID: 6240781
This means you are not getting lmi keepalives.
You can do a debug frame lmi to see if you are receiving them.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chriskohn earned 200 total points
ID: 6267001
Dear aalborz:

This output would normally be seen in one of three cases:
1) as Irmoore pointed out, either it is a provider problem somewhere between your routers.
2) You have misconfigured a dlci or assigned it to the wrong interface/subinterface.
3) You are using a wrong lmi type.  As Irmoore also illuded to, these are autosensed after IOS version 11.1, and do not need to be hard configured.  
If you are hard configuring your lmi's, and using all Cisco equipment use: frame-relay lmi-type cisco. If you are connecting to another vendors equipment use: frame-relay lmi-type ansi. There is a third option: lmi-type q933a, but it is not likely what you need.
****Be sure in any case that your lmi type is the same end to end.  
Likewise, your encapsulation type must be the same end to end. If connecting Cisco equipment, configure the interface/subinterface with the command: encapsulation frame-relay cisco.  If you are connecting your Cisco router to non-Cisco equipment, use : encapsulation frame-relay ietf.
When you do a show frame-relay pvc you can check the status of your pvc, view its assigned dlci, and associated interface/subinterface. If all appears correctly configured, but the status of the pvc is inactive or deleted, there is a problem somewhere between the routers and it could be a provider problem.  Hope this helps, Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mangia
ID: 6291310
Some good advice, however, did somebody not pay a bill?  DELETED could mean no PVC configured from the CO.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7803350

This question appears to be abandoned. I will allow one week before I close this question
with the following recommendation:

- points split lrmoore/chriskohn

if there is any objection to this recommendation then please post it here within 7 days.

thanks,

lrmoore@nw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7865809
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

lrmoore points added to :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_20493819.html
0