Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for some dialog box display program called form shell script.

Posted on 2001-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
 I am looking for some program which just like dialog.c.
It can be compiled to an excuteable file "DIALOG".
and from the shell script you can invoke this "DIALOG" follow with some parameter that can make you easily generate a dialog box as you need. now it offer "check box", "menubox" ,"list box",..and include a single field
"editbox"or "inputbox".  what I need is a "multiple fields" editbox.
I have no time to implement one by myself so using the existing tools will be better for me. is there any one can tell me some alternative choice?
here is the place I can find the "dialog.c"

 http://src.openresources.com/debian/src/base/dialog_0.9a.orig/cdialog-0.9a/
0
Comment
Question by:academic
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6242153
the simplest solution could be done using Tcl/Tk (http://www.scriptics.com/) like:

   echo 'pack [button .b -text "Close me" -command exit]'|wish

Tcl/Tk provides widgets for all you need: buttons (radio, checkbox), labels, texts, scrollbars and even canvases.
See docu for details or at Scriptics home page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:academic
ID: 6245685
thanks for your answer.
what I am going to do is supporting a general
solution for one my commany's product and
expect it can be applied at all the user's
linux machines.
 I think this way "Tcl/tk" need more too much
 space to contain itin CD if user's linux box
 don't install "Tcl/tk". But I have to put it
 in a sigle floppy and prefer not use x-windows
 enviroment also.
 So another alternative choice like "dialog.c" maybe
 be better for me.
  what I need are 1.dispaly in text mode enviroment.
                  2.the tool's can not be too big.
                  3.can contain the multiple edit boxes
                    within one single window frame.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1200 total points
ID: 6245969
how about using a shell (best would be ksh in this case) which provides your "multiple fields" as menu.
Will work on any OS in any shell and any X-Window (xterm, dtterm, wsh, etc.)

Another solution would be using tput, but you have to struggle with termcap or libterm and the shell and the X-Window.

There is also an API to the libcurses, sorry have no details handy 'cause I never use it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterlbirch
ID: 6626633
Try xmessage, easy to use, displayes a dialog box with your message and your defined buttons and returns an error code
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9868913
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahoffmann {http:#6245969}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0