Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Line Break in Button's Text

Posted on 2001-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like the have a line breat in a button test.  Instead of this

 -----------------------------------------
| This needs a break here. Did it get it? |
 -----------------------------------------

I want this;

 ----------------------------------------
|        This needs a break here.       |
|          Did it get it?               |
 ----------------------------------------


Here's the code;

<input type="button" name="cmdBreak" value="This needs a break here. Did it get it?" width="125" height="200" style="height:200">

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:khagen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 220 total points
ID: 6239777
Use a character entity:

value="This needs a break here.&#10;Did it get it?"

Worked for me with IE 5.5.

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6240068
Or
value="This needs a break here.&#13;Did it get it?"

10 is carriage return and 13 is line feed (or the other way round).

You can even include them both if you want to make sure of platform and browser support.
value="This needs a break here.&#10;&#13;Did it get it?"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 6240656
10 is line feed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgeoff
ID: 6245352

Or you could just design a button image however you want and use that as your submit button...

<INPUT NAME="submit" TYPE="IMAGE" SRC="http://www.your-server.com/path/to/your.gif" HEIGHT=72 WIDTH=72 BORDER=0>

~JG

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 6252905
Thanks!

Tom
0