Solved

system.mdw corruption

Posted on 2001-06-29
4
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We recently experienced system.mdw file corruption almost daily.  This is very unusual as we only had backend file (xxx.mdb) or frontend file corruption in the past, but never system file. Now while the backend and fronted databases are stable, we got daily system.mdw corruption.  We have noticed that once the system.mdw file goes up to around 512kb, it will not let anymore user to log in.  The user who is trying to log in to the database will now get a warning dialog box "Can't recognize database system.mdw..."  At this moment we will have to ask everyone to log out and do a repair and compact the system.mdw file.
The only thing special with our environment this that:
We are on Citrix with Windows 2000 with 4 pair of frontend-backend files, with each pair having a unique system.mdw file.
We don't know if by installing Office Service Release (SR-1a) and Service Pack (SP-2) is the solution. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ShihYin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SE081398 earned 150 total points
ID: 6241013
I have made a concious decision to not use the system password method at all, in other words I do not use mdw's.  I create a login screen within that application itself. and record the users password and login id's in a table.  once the user passes that screen then the app will open.  I can hide the userlogin table for security reasons.  And by doing it this way, there is no limit to the number of logon users that can be using the app.  Not only that, there is no pesky MDW file to contend with.  However, the mdw file allows you to give rights and permisions to users but how often is that really used let alone inforced.  Rights and permissions can be applied in a login screen as well it only requires a little more inginuity and code.  As you are finding out the mdw file can pose major inconveniences, and that is the reason I've abandoned it altogether.  

I have an app that uses a real basic login screen and if youlike I can send it to you, so you can see the process I follow.  it's real easy and simple.  I have learned to apply the Kiss method, it's easier on my sanity.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhinkle
ID: 6241584
I also use SE's method. Gave up a long time ago on that mdw file. First login screen as startup form can decide which menu they will see (if you have more than one). Open and close events of forms, reports, etc can check the userid and allow or disallow opening, return the user to the proper start menu, etc. And it is not as difficult as it sounds. Grab the userid from the login screen and carry it throughout the prg. I have a field in my logins table that puts each user in one of 2 groups. I can add other groups if I need but basically I have readers and writers to the db. Readers are not allowed to all screens. I check on open and close of the forms and reports for UserGroup and if they are in the proper group they can open, if not they get a message and the form will not open.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6742625
ShihYin's last login was mid-November. Three questions answered, two left open.

Hello everyone.

We are cleaning up this topic area. This question is considered to be *outdated* and we would like you to move on with it.

Toward that end, we graciously request the following:

-----Askers-----

*Do NOT award points to me.

*Stay active in your question. If you asked this question and have not yet responded to the comments given by experts, please do so as soon as possible, even if it is just to say "I haven't been able to try that yet." If there are many comments, please address them all. If the suggestions given did not help, please give particulars such as error messages or other events that may have occurred. If the experts have asked questions, please respond to them to help them find a resolution to your issue. Please do not ignore them.

*If this issue remains unresolved, you may want to post a new, 0-point question here in this topic area with a link to this question in it to attract other experts.

*Award points for solutions. If one of the suggestions did work or if an expert put in a good effort toward resolving your issue, please award the points to that expert by clicking on the button above that expert's post that says "Accept comment as answer".

*If you have resolved this issue in another manner, please share it with us. We will refund your points and store the question in the database so others might get value from it.

*If you have given up on this issue, and prefer to delete it, you can request that, but the experts may choose to argue that they have worked hard to help you, and the moderator will make final determination if necessary.

*Most importantly, be fair in your grading. Please see guidelines for grading at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
If you give any grade less than an A without stating why, the grade will be changed upon request by the expert.

Thanks very much for being fair to our experts.



-----Experts-----

*Do not provide further support to this question unless the Asker responds that it is not yet resolved and wishes to continue to get help.

*If you truly believe that your answer is the best one that has been provided, please state which comment you made that you believe to be correct. If no one argues your comment, you will be awarded the points.

*If you would like to *vote* for another expert's comment, feel free to do so. Likewise, feel free to argue (nicely) any points that other experts make. We want everyone's input to be considered. Unless it is really unavoidable, vote only for one expert's response--it is quite a bit of work to split points, and many people come and go from the site and never see the "Points for" questions.

*Please don't thank the moderator for granting points to you. This only causes more email for the moderator, and I can personally attest to literally 100s of emails a day. Your thoughts are no less appreciated! We are experts too.

*Finally, if you ever question a moderator's determination, don't hesitate to do so right in the question in question. If you feel you want to voice your comment privately, email me at amp@experts-exchange.com.

Your input is extremely valuable and very much appreciated.

thank you
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783122
Points to SE.

amp
community support moderator
0