Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Beginners question

Posted on 2001-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am a beginner and this probably an extremely simple question, please excuse me.

How do I reverse a flatfiles contents, what I mean by reverse is this:

Existing flatfile contents.

1\n
2\n
3\n

What I want to convert it to is:

3\n
2\n
1\n

This is how I currently read the file:

open(FILE,"$dbase")
@all=<FILE>;
close(FILE);

0
Comment
Question by:haast
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 200 total points
ID: 6240246
open(FILE,"$dbase")
@all=<FILE>;
close(FILE);
@all=reverse @all;
open FILE, ">$dbaseReversed";
print FILE @all;
close FILE;


##the reverse function;

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rag2000
ID: 6240260
reverse the array
@reverseAll = reverse @all
0
 

Author Comment

by:haast
ID: 6240632
Thank you, it works fine.

0