[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JSP Problem

Posted on 2001-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Guys,
How to access muliptle data or data save in database from Drop Down Menu Multiple List. and i am using JSP, SQL Server 7.0 and webserver Tomcat.
I make a one form and use a text box, select menu and Multiple select menu. But i face a problem in accessing muliple data from multiple select list(drop down menu).
and i get a only one data(frist item) from multiple list (drop down menu).
pls. give me solutions.
bye
0
Comment
Question by:raj_expert
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ahosang earned 400 total points
ID: 6240455
It is hard to know what you're trying to do without code, but I'll guess you need to retrieve the array of values from the multiple list rather than just one.
  What you must do for the multiple list is use the getParameterValues method like so:

String[] multipleValues=request.getParameterValues("multiSelectName");

This gives you an array for you to parse in your own way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kvkamesh
ID: 6244599
HI
please type "multiple"
<select name="dropdown" size="10" multiple onChange="selectFields()">
<option>kamesh</option>
<option>kamesh1</option>
<option>kamesh2</option>
</select>
so that you can select the multiple data.
If you are not getting i will send you full code
bye
kamesh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950548


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to ahosang


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0