Solved

Page File too small

Posted on 2001-06-30
8
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Each time I boot I get this error-message in the 'Event Viewer': "Configuring the Page file for crash dump failed. Make sure there is a page file on the boot partition and that is large enough to contain all physical memory.".

When I turn off the computer the Windows 2000 closes but the backgroundcolor stays on and the chassis-fan keeps on going. I have to press the powerbutton ten seconds to really turn off the computer. Maybe the pagefile is corrupt and prevents the computer from exiting normally.

All this started after I managed my partitions with Partition Magic from within Windows 2000. Probably the cause of the corruption of the pagefile.

I can't seem to be able to fix the pagefile. I've read somewhere I should have an account 'SYSTEM' to manage the pagefile. When I try to add a 'SYSTEM' acount I get the message that account already exists. I don't know to much about Windows 2000 as you can see.

My final question is how can I get rid of the error-message in the 'Event Viewer' each time I boot and how can I make Windows 2000 exit normal (powering down my system) again.
0
Comment
Question by:detempel
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:detempel
ID: 6240505
I have read these articles already, but they don't help. The first article stops helping me because it's about NTFS and I have FAT32. The regvalue in the second article is already there.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 300 total points
ID: 6240530
Ok, so I have other suggestions for you:

* Try a CHKDSK /F to make sure that there are no logical errors on your drive. Windows will check the drive next time you start.

* Do you have a second partition at hand? If yes, you could move the pagefile there temporarily, allowing a pagefile-free boot drive to see whether the problem disappears.

* Shutdown problems are often also related to ACPI incompatibilities. Have you installed the latest BIOS and Windows service packs?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6240807
What size is the pagefile set at now and what drive is it poitning to? My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Performance Options > Change...

I believe the recomended minimum size of the pagefile is 1.5 times the amount of RAM the system has.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6240830
this may shed some light
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q141/4/68.asp
and here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q197/3/79.asp
note the drives must have the permissions set for everyone to read and write for the pagefile to work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:citadelgrad
ID: 6243010
Disable ACPI and APM in the BIOS then get a dos bootdisk and access your boot partition. Rename the old pagefile (ie, pageold.sys) and copy from the floppy an empty text file named pagefile.sys that you created before.

I agree with the Crazy One. Microsoft recommends setting both the min and the max paging file the same size to keep the file from becoming fragmented.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detempel
ID: 6243175
I've moved the pagefile to another partition and don't get no more error-messages. Still have to try to put a pagefile on my boot-partition to be able to make a dump there.

The shutdown problem still persists. I have uninstalled all suspicious drivers. No success. When I try to install Windows 2000 again I get an error-message about a corrupt driver-file (epatap2k.sys; a driver for my cd-writer). When I delete the file 'epatap2k.sys' the installation halts with the message 'epatap2k.sys not found'. How do I proceed. The reason I want to reinstall is that I suspect  Service Pack 1 from causing my shutdown problem together with the write cache on my disk. So I want to reinstall Windows 2000 without a service pack. And see if that helps.

If all fails I'm planning to reformat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detempel
ID: 6351340
The shutdown problem was caused by an ACPI incompatibility of the driver for the CD-writer.

The problem with the pagefile has been solved by moving the pagefile to a different partition.
0