Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Empty and null string

Posted on 2001-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi
I'm a bit confused when the Win32 sdk talks about that a string should be empty or null.
Could somebody clear things up.

if a pchar is assigned to nil then it is a null string ?
if it's an empty string then ..
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6240488
Windows uses Zero-Terminated (also called C-Style) strings. They are terminated with a #0 char. So, if you have a PChar pointing to a #0, it points to an empty string. If you have a PChar pointing to nil, it's NULL...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6240497
Hi,

var
 ts : pchar;

begin
 //before ts set to '' ts is nil = NULL string
 ts := '';
 //after ts set to '' ts is an empty string
 //-> "pointing to a #0"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnz
ID: 6240507
is '' equal #0 ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6240534
bnz, Zero-Terminated strings are terminated by #0. So if you have an empty string, the PChar will therefore point to a #0 (that is, there are no other chars between the beginning of the string and the #0 terminating the string). Because of this, Delphi will substitute '' to a pointer pointing to a #0.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6240535
(but be aware that '' on other string types than Zero-Terinated will NOT point to a #0; for instance, the Delphi ANSI strings will be set to nil if '' is assigned!)
0