Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DBGrid

Posted on 2001-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
my form has one table, one DataSource and one DBGrid. I made an alias which points to database.mdb. I choose this alias from table. datasource = table1. And DBGrid = datasource1. I have 5 records on my database. But my DBGrid shows 10 records. Which are also same as my 5 record.. How can i solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:systemop
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alzv
ID: 6240555
Clear Table.DataSource property...

Best regards,
Alexey Zverev.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alzv earned 150 total points
ID: 6240559
As the description (From Delphi Help):
Table.DataSource
Provides read-only access to the data source for the master dataset when this table is the detail of a master/detail relationship

So, if you have only one table, you do not need to set this property.

You need to set DataSource.DataSet property to Table and DBGrid.DataSource property to Table. Then, if you open your Table, you will see your 5 records in DBGrid...

Best regards,
Alexey Zverev.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6240619
DBGrid.DataSource property to DataSource1 (not to Table1)

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alzv
ID: 6241325
Sorry, geobul... You are right... I was mistaken...

Best regards,
Alexey Zverev.
0