Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Parameters to EXEs

Posted on 2001-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible in VB 6 to pass parameters to applications /exe at run time developed in VB6.
0
Comment
Question by:ShehzadMunir
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 30 total points
ID: 6240839
You can call "YourApp.EXE Param1" and use the "Command" statement to retreive the passed values.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amit_panjwani
ID: 6240985
Only solution related to this , I know of is passing command line parameters using dos


Such as executing exe on command prompt say

MyExe - Myswitch etc

lemme know if you want to know more

Amit

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6241610
or you could user

shell "c:\command.com/c program.exe /param",vbhide

that will run an exe file with the parameters.

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prefix
ID: 6241643
"at run time developed in VB6. "

open the project menu then select properties item, choose the "make" table, put your arguments in the command line arguments. press ok.
That's all.
0