[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Loading Problem!

Posted on 2001-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I am using IIS 5.0 as my web server.

I have developed an ASP application which contains a login page.
In this login page, our client will enter their username & password. Then he/she press the submit button.

At the server side, it will update record at the database and perform some background tasks.
After all these tasks success, at the client side, the browser will redirect to the welcome page!

In my case, now I want to implement a testing in how many users my system can be supported simultaneously!

Is there any tool I can use?
How can I simulate this suitation? i.e. many users login at the same time!

Further, suppose the concurrent user that the web server can be supported cannot satisfy the requirement of our customers. How can I use the load-balancing method to solve this problem? Which device or software can be used?

Thanks for your opinion!


0
Comment
Question by:hon67
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Maxim10553 earned 200 total points
ID: 6240829
yes the tool is called Microsoft Stress Tool, you can read about it here http://webtool.rte.microsoft.com/kb/hkb32.htm
and download a trial version here http://webtool.rte.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6242360
There are a huge number of load testing tools.  This site (http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html#LOAD) has a reasonable list of some of them.

Load balancing is really determined by the amount of money you have.  A small brief on explaining various types is at http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/l/load_balancing.html

Load balancing can also be hardware or software driven.  Some of the products I found through a search are:
http://www.sgi.com/peripherals/networking/mred.html
http://www.polyserve.com/products/index.html
http://www.foundrynetworks.com/products/index.html
http://www.radware.com/content/products/index.htm
http://www.resonate.com/solutions/products/

I am sure there are a multitude more.  But this might be enough to get you started.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6524730
This question has been open for some time and is now in
need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6825897
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split maxim10553 and dij8

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6852931
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
 
dij8: points for you at http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20275259
0