Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling Defrag/Scandisk in Win 2000

Posted on 2001-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

I'm a recent convert to Windows 2000 from Windows Me (MY GOD! Vive la difference) and there's a (feature?) of WinME that I find lacking in Windows 2000 - the ability to schedule regular scandisk and defrags of my HD.  As far as I understand, I need a 3rd party program to do this, ala Norton.  Any suggestions?  Also, I would like to be able to have these programs run on an account that is not the administrator - how can I set the permissions on the scheduled program for this to be done?

thanks for the help -
rune
0
Comment
Question by:runed
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6241100
-You have to use a vbscript to actually perform the defrag... Schedule the vbscript to run.. Read this & download the code.

http://www.winntmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=8276
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6241536
you can always install ie 5.5 whereby the scheduler task is included just like what you have been familiar with me. Just add in new task and viola those sceduletask is up and running
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6241596
-kahlean the point is scheduling defrag to run. There are too many clicks & options to select to schedule it like most other tasks.. Trust me, you need a script that selects to options first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:runed
ID: 6241638
Excellent, with a little bit of formatting I was able to configure that script you lead me too.  Any ideas about the scandisk part?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 6241939
create a batch file that runs
chkdsk c: >scanc.txt
chkdsk d: >scand.txt
-schedule it.
0