Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiuser database updates using sql server and VB6

Posted on 2001-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have created a database in sql server 7, and writing a program in vb6 as the frontend. I am using a dataenvironment and sqloledb driver to connect to the database.

When testing the multiuser capability, and different users update the database, they are not seeing the updates of each other. I am using a server side and I have tried setting the database cursor to Dynamic, but it reverts to static. Please help??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanad063001
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6241132
<but when it reverts to static. >

Because your cursor is client-sided.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7140003
Hi ryanad@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

ryanad@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7178831
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0