Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MFC versus winsock2.h

Posted on 2001-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I am using Visual C++ 6.0
I have made a "hello world" program via the wizard
I am doing

#include "stdafx.h"
#include "resource.h"
#define WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN
#include <process.h>
#include <winsock2.h>



I want to use the "select file" dialog and therefore
added the code

 CString FileFilter = CString("txt files (*.txt)|*.txt")
        + CString("All files (*.*)|*.*||");

 CFileDialog FileDlg ( TRUE, NULL, NULL,
  OFN_PATHMUSTEXIST | OFN_HIDEREADONLY,
  FileFilter);

This gave the following error

:\TEMP\Byggen\SMS\SMS\SMS.cpp(380) : error C2065: 'CString' : undeclared identifier
C:\TEMP\Byggen\SMS\SMS\SMS.cpp(380) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'FileFilter'


therfore I included the

#include <afxdlgs.h>

But this gave me another problem

c:\program files\microsoft visual studio\vc98\mfc\include\afxv_w32.h(14) : fatal error C1189: #error :  WINDOWS.H already included.  MFC apps must n

but the winsock2.h do contain a #include "windows.h"


My question is

should I move over to afxdlgs.h and remove the #include "winsock2.h", if so what should I use instead.
What should I use instead of winsock2.h ?








0
Comment
Question by:kung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6241254
Hi!
did you select MFC application in the wizard. Excuse me for stupped q. but it come first.
also you can directly say that your MFC APP will use WinSockets by selecting "Windows socket" check box in the 4 wizard step.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 900 total points
ID: 6241261
>>What should I use instead of winsock2.h ?

MFC has its own header file for windows sockets suport - try adding

#include <afxsock.h>

to your 'stdafx.h"
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6241262
>>#include <afxsock.h>

That's what the wizerd does when following migel's suggestion :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kung
ID: 6241950

That helped, thanks, however to include
#include <afx.h>
before
#include <winsock2.h>
helped aswell
0