Solved

append a registry string from batch

Posted on 2001-06-30
7
3,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a particular registry string that I want to first check if it exists, if not create it and give it a value or if it does exist, append info to the end of the string that is already there.  How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:b9frosty
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sp8ufn
Comment Utility
Probably you have to use some programs from NT resource kit
regdmp.exe, regini.exe. Get the key with the regdmp.exe
into  file  

regdmp.exe \\hkey_local_machine\..... > the_file.txt

check the required key with simple perl or kixtart script
and put/append required value to the file

and then run

regini.exe program which will put the key into the registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:b9frosty
Comment Utility
Sorry,  I would like to do this without any special software on the end user machine.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There are no tools on a standard machne to do this.
You either need to write a program to do this, or use a tool from somewhere, NT reskit, WSH,  VB, or a good installation program.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Basically you just want it to be there. Whether it was there or not, you want it to be there in the end, as i understand your question.

So i suggest that you create that specific key/value on you own computer, and export the key to a reg file. Then you can just run the reg file with the command
start <name of regfile>

If you do want the info, whether it was there or no, had a value etc..., i agree with Sysexpert. You need an external program. To add to the list that Sysexpert has given you i can also suggest kix, which also should be able to do this.

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serverman2001
Comment Utility
can you not use kixTart its great for adding registry keys
just copy it to the Netlogon directory along with all the dlls a you then got yourself a great scripting language that will do all you ever wanted

http://www.kixtart.org/

Daz
0
 

Author Comment

by:b9frosty
Comment Utility
I have to agree.  What I did was create a way of doing it in VB and made an EXE and then added it to my install script.  This seems to work fine.  Thanks for all the help.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kakoroat
Comment Utility
I created a wsf file to back up, find, append and/or create the necessary registry settings.  In my case, I wanted to append the value to the PATH, so that it would be permanent instead of temporarily changing the path in a command window.  I made it so that I could re-run the wsf as necessary.

I left in some of the comments (I ran into a problem with creating a wscript.object, so I went to wmi).  Also if you want to see what type of items are in the registry, I left that code in too.  Enjoy.

<job>
<script language="vbscript">
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Const REG_SZ = 1
Const REG_EXPAND_SZ = 2
Const REG_BINARY = 3
Const REG_DWORD = 4
Const REG_MULTI_SZ = 7
 
strComputer = "."

dim backupfilename
dim mydatetime
dim mymonth
dim smymonth
dim myday
dim smyday
dim myhour
dim smyhour
dim mymin
dim smymin
dim mysec
dim smysec
dim shell
dim output

'set shell = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
      
mydatetime = now()

mymonth = month(mydatetime)
myday = day(mydatetime)
myhour = hour(mydatetime)
mymin = minute(mydatetime)
mysec = second(mydatetime)

if mymonth < 10 then
      smymonth = "0" & mymonth
else
      smymonth = mymonth
end if

if myday < 10 then
      smyday = "0" & myday
else
      smyday = myday
end if

if myhour < 10 then
      smyhour = "0" & myhour
else
      smyhour = myhour
end if

if mymin < 10 then
      smymin = "0" & mymin
else
      smymin = mymin
end if

if mysec < 10 then
      smysec = "0" & mysec
else
      smysec = mysec
end if

backupfilename = "C:\backupreg\" & year(mydatetime) & "-" & smymonth & "-" & smyday & "-" & smyhour & "-" & smymin & "-" & smysec & ".reg"

wscript.echo backupfilename

'wscript.quit
 
set shell = getobject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!Win32_Process")      
      
Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
 
strKeyPath = "SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment"
 
oReg.EnumValues HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, strKeyPath, arrValueNames, arrValueTypes

found = false
dim extcode
dim IngProcessID
 
For i=0 To UBound(arrValueNames)
      wscript.echo arrValueNames(i)
      if (arrValueNames(i) = "Path") then
            found = true
            oReg.GetExpandedStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath, arrValueNames(i),strValue
               if (instr(ucase(strValue),"C:\docs\dev") = 0) then
                     wscript.echo "reg export ""HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment"" " & backupfilename
                  'output = shell.run("reg export ""HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment"" " & backupfilename,sw_hide,true)
                  extcode = shell.Create("reg export ""HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment"" " & backupfilename, Null,IngProcessID)                  
                     oReg.DeleteValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,"Path"
                     oReg.SetExpandedStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,"Path",(strValue & ";C:\docs\dev")
               end if
      end if
'    Wscript.Echo "Value Name: " & arrValueNames(i)
   
'    Select Case arrValueTypes(i)
'        Case REG_SZ
'            Wscript.Echo "Data Type: String"
'            Wscript.Echo
'        Case REG_EXPAND_SZ
'            Wscript.Echo "Data Type: Expanded String"
'            strValueName = "UIHost"
'                  oReg.GetExpandedStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath, _
'                      arrValueNames(i),strValue
'                Wscript.Echo "Value: " & strValue
'            Wscript.Echo
'        Case REG_BINARY
'            Wscript.Echo "Data Type: Binary"
'            Wscript.Echo
'        Case REG_DWORD
'            Wscript.Echo "Data Type: DWORD"
'            Wscript.Echo
'        Case REG_MULTI_SZ
'            Wscript.Echo "Data Type: Multi String"
'            Wscript.Echo
'    End Select
Next

if not found then
      oReg.SetExpandedStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,"Path","C:\docs\dev"
end if
</script>
</job>
0