[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Scenes and frames?

Posted on 2001-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am an amateur with Flash. I can make simple flash animations but there are some things I don't really know. Sometimes, I learn things the hard way (not by reading book).

The question is, what is the difference between frames and scenes? I'm accustomed to multimedia (digital video) so I know frames to be a picture/photo/object that makes up part of the movie. I haven't done flash in a while, but I think I made my flash animations with objects changing between scenes with each scene having only 1 frame. I only used the stop action on the frame of the last scene to stop my flash movie. I need to know what scenes are for and what frames are for so I can better understand and use Flash. I hate reading the books.
0
Comment
Question by:daluu
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6241778
frames are on your movie time line they are the individual instance that happen
scenes are a group of many frames on one timeline
to add a scene you go to drop downs view/ panels/ scene
there you can add ascene by cliccking on the plus button on the panel
let me know if you need more assistance

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Technical_champ earned 200 total points
ID: 6242712
a frame is the smallest unit of a time based animation ,
a movie is a collection of frames that run at generally
12 fames per second ,

a scene is a collection of frames or a subpart of a movie.



0